Go to Home / A-G / H-L / M-R / S-Z / Miscellaneous

Cunard A-L / Cunard M-Q / Cunard R-Z / Cunard Queen Mary  / Cunard China & Silver

Canadian Pacific / French Line / Holland America Line / Italian Lines

North German Lloyd / United States Lines / White Star Line

Order Form / E-mail us

 

From now through February 4, 2012 take 15% off the price on all  books on this page. 

 

Books
 

NEW!

44771    The Loss of the s.s. Titanic by Lawrence Beesley

Very rare first edition of second-class passenger Lawrence Beesley's account of the tragedy that befell Titanic.  Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, in 1912.  Very good condition with some scuffing to cover.  Rare and very interesting to read.  Beesley set the standard!  $245.

40023    Titanic by Robert Prechtl

A novel about Titanic from 1940?  That is just what this is.  Long ago someone pressed a couple of four leaf clovers in the book.  They have not damaged it, and I will leave them for the new owner to find.  368 pages.  $50. 

40201    The Titanic, the Psychic, and the Sea by Rustie Brown

An interesting book with great cover art by Ken Marschall. Examines the coincidences and psychic happenings connected with this legendary disaster.  The appendix lists all the names and known dates of survivor deaths up until that time.  Compiled by Don Lynch of the Titanic Historical Society.  Hardback and runs 163 pages.  Well indexed.  $25.

NEW!

44901    Titanic by Thomas E. Bonsall

A fine book and one I recommend.  When this book came out in 1987, it was one of the few (if not the only one) that told the story of all three sisters.  The chapters about Olympic after the Titanic disaster offered fresh and new info that was to be found almost no where else.  Hardcover and 64 pages long.  Much use of color.  Some tearing to the upper edge of the dust jacket and some slight flea bites to the edges of the cover.  $5

40422    Nomadic: Le Petit Frère du Titanic by Fabrice Vanhoutte and Philippe Melia

Although produced in 2004, this book is very hard to find.  Not too many were printed.  Excellent look at Nomadic and her history though never-before-seen black & white and color photos.  An amazingly well-illustrated book.  Lots of photos you will not find anywhere else!  134 pages with hundreds of photos.  Soft cover and in excellent condition.  Text in French.  $50.

SOLD!

44339    Titanic: Fortune and Fate

192 pages.  Profusely illustrated in color with artifacts related to the sinking.  Has a list of passengers and crew and lists who was lost and saved.  A must-have for anyone interested in original Titanic memorabilia.  $12.

NEW!

44516    The Ismay Line by Wilton J. Oldham

Super text about one of history's most well-known shipping lines.  In very good condition and getting very hard to find, especially in this shape.  Hardcover.  284 pages.  $185.

40025    Hull Down by Sir Bertram Hayes

Published in 1925, this biography is about one of White Star's most well-known captains, Sir Bertram Hayes.  For some reason, compared with Cunard captains, there are not too many biographies of White Star officers.  Some photos.  310 pages.  Great condition.  $50.

NEW!

44220    White Star by Roy Anderson

A complete history of the White Star Line, published in 1964.  Included is a full-color fold out for the "glory that was not to be," White Star's Oceanic of 1928.  Published nearly 50 years ago and still a must have in any liner library.  In excellent condition with original dust jacket that has some issues.  See photo.  238 pages with lots of photos.  I always wondered what happened to Anderson.  Does anybody know?  He wrote this superb book and then doesn't seem to have done anything else with White Star.  $135.

NEW!

44002    The Sinking of the Titanic and Great Sea Disasters

These memorial books swept the nation immediately after the disaster.  This 1912 first edition however is in the best shape of any I have seen recently.  Tight binding and with little dirt on the covers. Quite rare at 100 years old.  $85.

40091    Olympic and Titanic: Ocean Liners of the Past

The fantastic reprint of the 1911 Shipbuilder covering these two liners.  This edition, published in 1983, is getting tough to find now at a reasonable price.  I wish I had bought a stack of them back in 1990 when I got my copy!  It cost $60 back then and was worth every penny.  I was just a kid so I had to get my mother to buy me a copy for Christmas.  I was an Olympic nut even then! 

The details are the reason to buy this book.  It is the Olympic and Titanic bible, and it is all here from foldout plans to specs.  A must have for researcher and armchair enthusiast alike.  The bonus is the fantastic epilogue by John Maxtone-Graham.  His texts are always a treat to read; however, it is his analysis and conclusions that make this 33-page epilogue a treasure.  I don't believe that I have ever read a more succinct and well-considered review of Olympic and the world she inhabited.  John covers it all with amazing insight, particularly with regard to Olympic compared to her competition.  He wrote this 30 years ago, talk about being ahead of his time!  Where others try, John succeeds.  In excellent condition.  $60.

40356    Titanic In a New Light by Dr Joseph MacInnis

Back in 1992, when this book was published, not too many full-color photos of Titanic's wreck has been released.  This book changed all that.  Runs 96 pages with about 80 images, mostly in full color and mostly of the wreck  Some slight waster damage to the top edges of a few pages at the back of the book.  This does not affect the text or images at all.  $15. 

NEW!

44254    Report on the Loss of the s.s. Titanic

Full hard-back report of the results from the British Enquiry into the Titanic disaster.  75 pages and each one fascinating.  Loads of technical details and testimony. Excellent condition.  $6.

NEW!

44015    Titanic Voices by Hyslop, Forsyth, & Jemima

Perhaps the best Titanic book to come out of the early 1990's.  Titanic Voices is impressive with its deep local research and amazing unseen photos.  The story of Southampton's close connection to White Star and Titanic was long over due.  Packed with hundreds of pages of glossy photos including some color.  I recommend this book highly. 

Hardcover.  296 pages and near mint.  $8.

Softcover.  296 pages and near mint.  $6.

SOLD!

44870    Historic White Star Liners by Philip Rentell

A classic book on the history of the White Star Line as told through postcards.  A must have for any White Star fan.  Signed by the author.  $18. 

An unsigned copy is also available for $12. 

SOLD!

44661    RMS Olympic: The Old Reliable by Simon Mills

For many years, the RMS Olympic deserved a book about her.  Simon Mills was the first to oblige back in 1995.  Soft cover, 65 pages and in excellent condition.  $20. 

SOLD!

44890     HMHS Britannic: The Last Titan by Simon Mills

Another great book by Simon Mills covering the life of the least famous 1/3 of the Olympic class.  Quite hard to find as it was published 20 years ago.  Soft cover 65 pages and in excellent condition.  $50.

SOLD!

44410    Steel Ships Iron Men: Shipbuilding in Belfast, 1894-1912 by Michael McCaughan

A fascinating account of Harland & Wolf using their own photographs currently at the Ulster Folk and Transport Museum.  Some amazing and never-seen-elsewhere photos in this work.  Any liner enthusiast with an interest in H&W or Titanic should own it.  A large part of the book is an appendix of the ships covered and the photos in the collection for that ship. Soft cover, 105 pages and in excellent condition.  $22.

NEW!

44786    The Irish Aboard Titanic by Senan Molony

Very well-researched and well-written copy of this rare work by Irish writer Senan Molony.  Among his many talents is that he can claim to be an excellent tour guide of Dublin!  Thanks for showing me around Senan.  Highly sought after and quite rare now 12 years after it was published.  This copy is signed to its former owner.  In excellent condition soft cover and running 256 pages.  This is selling elsewhere for $200.  My price is more reasonable at $75.

NEW!

44153    Titanic: The Canadian Story by Alan Hustak

Very rare copy of the highly sought after book about how Titanic was connected to Canada.  Soft cover 172 pages.  Near mint condition.  $45.

41401    The History of North Atlantic Steam Navigation by Henry Fry

Dating from 1896, this book covers all lines, including White Star, Guion, CGT, down to the Hill Line and the Petroleum Line.  With over 50 illustrations, the book is a must have from the 19th century.  Separation at spine to be expected with its age but nothing is falling out.  Runs 325 pages.  $45.

NEW!

41047    RMS Caronia: Cunard's Green Goddess by William Miller and Brian Hawley

The latest book on Cunard's lovely cruise ship Caronia.  I have just co-authored this with well-known maritime author and lecturer Bill Miller.  Sporting nearly 150 photos from my personal collection acquired over a 15 year period, most have not been published before.  Mint condition and signed by me.  $35.

41529    Splendid Sisters by Alan Mitchell

The Story of Shaw Savill's Southern Cross and Northern Star.  I have read this book and can tell you it is fascinating.  A very interesting story indeed.  Did you know the president of Shaw Savill was Basil Sanderson, the son of Harold Sanderson (president of White Star) and that he was married to an Ismay duaghter!  In excellent condition.  $18.

41337    Leviathan by Frank O. Braynard (6 Volumes)

Frank Braynard's magnum opus about the Leviathan.  Included are all 6 volumes, including the very hard-to-find Volume 1.  More than 2,250 pages in total and lavishly illustrated throughout. These books are a tour de force of historical detail, art, and photography with thorough footnotes and index.  All are first editions, and each volume is signed by the author.  In some cases, the books are inscribed to previous owners.  Each volume is in excellent condition and have the dust jackets, but the jackets all have some slight issues around the edges.  These are not library copies as is so often seen now days.  Sets are selling on the internet for up to $675 so this is as cheap as you'll find a complete set anywhere!  $275.

SOLD!

44020    The Atlantic Ferry by A.J. Maginnis

Covers the history of transatlantic travel in the 19th Century.  Very interesting illustrations not usually seen.  Hard cover and sporting 208 pages.  A tremendous amount of information.  I have read this book and enjoyed it greatly.  Lovely graphics on the front cover.  Contents fine but some splitting inside the cover at the spine.  In very good condition for being over 100 years old.  $50.

41903    The Atlantic Ferry in the 20th Century by F. Reid Corson

An overview of Atlantic passenger service from 1900 onward.  Seems to be a continuation of The Atlantic Ferry by A.J. Maginnis, which covers 19th Century passenger ships.  Has a color foldout frontispiece of White Star's Britannic of 1930.  Dates to about 1929 with some color illustrations.  278 pages.  Very good condition.  $25.

41100            The Book of Ships by Ernest Protheroe

274 pages with illustrations with an ex libris sticker on the inside from cover.  8 pages in full color with 48 half-tone illustrations, each full page.  Dates to the late 1920's.  Has some very interesting photos, particularly of Berengaria.  Divided into three parts -- sailing ships, steamships, and the British Navy.  Very good condition.  $20.

41873    The Queen Mary:  The Official Pictorial History by Robert O. Maguglin

Written back in the 1980's when the Mary was being run by the Wrather Corporation, this book runs 122 pages and has lots and lots of photos, most taken from the ship's own archive.  Many in full color.  Hardcover.  $10.

41022            A Century of Atlantic Travel by Frank C. Bowen

An overview of transatlantic travel up to the time of the record breaker Europa.  418 pages with over 40 illustrations.  Dates to 1930 and is in very good condition.  Not too many period publications floating around from this time frame.  The details and insight are quite interesting to read considering the author had in person experience.  $45. 

41224    The Things We See by David Pye

Covers all types of ships from the Queen Elizabeth and Victory to a Thames tug.  Paperback.  64 pages, well illustrated, with some wear to the cover and chip off the corner.  An oddity.  $14.

41107            RMS Lusitania: The Ship and Her Record by Eric Sauder

128 pages.  About 150 photos of the ill-fated liner, most of which have never been seen in print before, and loads of information you won't find anywhere else.  Second edition.  A must have book for any ship library.  Signed by the author.  $25.

SOLD!

41448    Liner: Fifty Years of Passenger Ship Photos by William Miller

Runs 160 pages.  Tons of photos.  Has some dirt on the end papers.  Otherwise excellent.  Bill Miller at his best. Hardcover dating from 1986.  $14.

41662    The Story of the Liner by G. G. Jackson

Dates to around the early 1930's.  This book tells the story of the transatlantic service.  It's interesting to get the perspective of an author just at the point where they were switching from the Edwardian ships to the Ship of State.  208 pages with over 25 photos.  Some interesting appendices.  Some fading to spine otherwise in very good condition.  $25. 

41141    Ocean Liners by Robert Wall

256 pages  Included is the great final Union Castle ad, consisting of a shot out of a plane window, looking at the engines  The text reads:  "The view on your way to South Africa after we're gone."  Very sad.  Profusely illustrated.  $10.

41275    Grand Luxe by John Malcolm Brinnin and Kenneth Gaulin

Very lavish coffee-table book with tons of photos and illustrations, many in full color.  Runs 232 pages.  Always a crowd pleaser.  $25.

40003    Titanic From Rare Historical Reprints by Peter Boyd-Smith

A look at the Titanic disaster in that it is made up of newspaper accounts from April 5 to May 7, 1912.  My favorite image in the book is of a first-class dining room chair that had been recovered after the sinking.  Where is it now?  242 pages with about 200 illustrations.  Excellent condition.  $50.

35482    Spanning the Atlantic by F. Lawrence Babcock

Fascinating account of Cunard's history, written while the company was still in its heyday.  Illustrated and runs 234 pages.  Dates to 1931.  Very good condition hardcover with some fading to the spine, which is typical of almost every copy I've seen.  $30.

SOLD!

44897    Merchant Fleets: Cunard Line by Duncan Haws

Volume 12 of Haws's huge effort to cover all the major shipping lines.  Soft cover 108 pages and near mint condition save for some ink on the cover.  $22.

NEW!

44840    The Fleet: 1840-2004 (Cunard History)

Cute hard cover where someone raided the archives to find interesting information and photos about the Cunard fleet from 1840 to 2004 up to and including the arrival of the QM2.  Mint.  A full fleet list, 158 pages.  A few available @ $5 each.

SOLD!

40422    North Atlantic Seaway by N.R.P. Bonsor

Bonsor the name is synonymous with extensive, informative, even exhaustive work.  This book is no exception and is a full list of all ships for all companies including photos and drawings for many.  Comes with a very handy bookmark with fleet list abbreviation key, ruler for judging the scale of drawings and chapter list.  It is faster to look up details in this book than to use Wikipedia! Dust jacket is rough but the book is fine.  $30.

NEW!

44350    Merchant Fleets: White Star Line by Duncan Haws

Volume 19 of this extensive series.  Covers the White Star Line and as such is the most sought after volume of the set.  Complete fleet list with small bio and illustrations of every White Star ship ever built.  Paperback, 104 pages.  Loads and loads of info!  Mint condition.  $20.

SOLD!

44681    RMS Majestic: The Magic-Stick by Mark Chirnside

Mark Chirnside's books just keep getting better and better.  The Majestic is one of his best efforts so far.  Soft cover and running the typical Tempus Press 96 pages.  Excellent condition and signed to the former owner.  $30.

SOLD!

44301    The Sea Shall Embrace Them by David W. Shaw

The sad story of the Collins liner Arctic and her tragic sinking in 1854.  In one of the worst sea disasters to happen to a liner up to that time.  Not a single women or child survived.  240 pages with illustrations.  Paperback and in excellent condition.  $5.

SOLD!

40008    Crossing & Cruising by John Maxtone-Graham

Another classic from the master storyteller himself.  Very well illustrated, this hard cover edition is 311 pages.  Some slight scratches and marks on the cover, but otherwise book and dust jacket are in near mint condition.  I really enjoy the way this book is setup with one chapter about cruising alternating with one about liners.  The chapter where John imagines what Normandie would have been like had she survived the war is a must and makes this book worth the price.  I went to the launch lecture for this book way back in 1992.  20 years ago now.  $18.

40110    Ocean Liners of the 20th Century by Gordon Newell

Extremely well illustrated.  192 pages.  Book is in very good condition but the dust jacket has some issues.  $10

40908    Great Shipwrecks of the 20th Century by Thomas E. Bonsall

Covers many shipwrecks and accidents from the last century.  192 pages.  Lots of color.  Excellent condition with a plastic cover over the dust jacket to protect it.  $8.

35641    The Titanic Tragedy: God Speaking to the Nations by Alma White

Published by The Pentecostal Union Pillar of Fire....  You may say that the author is preachy and judgmental, and you'd be right.  An interesting perspective on the disaster, thouh.  First published in 1912, this copy dates from 1916.  Hardback, and in very good condition with a bit of discoloration on the back cover.  Not counting the advertising in the back for Christian schools, etc., runs 210 pages.  Considering when it was published, there are a number of good illustrations, 36 of them.  $75.

35849    Titanic:  Psychic Forewarnings of a Tragedy by George Behe

George Behe takes a look at the psychic phenomena surrounding the sinking of this most famous of shipwrecks.  Illustrated.  Published in 1988.  Hardcover, 176 pages.  $25. 

SOLD!

35143    Titanic:  Safety, Speed, and Sacrifice by George Behe

Doesn't get any more mint than this paperback.  Still in its original cellophane!  I had to go to my copy to write this description for you.  Printed in 1997 and running 88 pages, this work is by renowned Titanic historian and former vice president of the Titanic Historical Society.  Unusual look at the tragedy, suggesting that the sinking was avoidable and that Titanic's bridge officers were criminally negligent.  $40.

31222    Titanic Survivor by Violet Jessop

Where else can you read about a White Star stewardesses experience on board Olympic?  Her life was fascinating.  As you all know, she was on Olympic for the Hawke collision, as well as the Titanic and Britannic when they sank.  A hat trick, if you will.  238 pages with 36 photos.  Near mint hardback.  $15.

31883    The Night Lives On by Walter Lord

A superb sequel to A Night to Remember.  Walter had so much material that after the discovery of the wreck, he put out this volume.  A Night To Remember is a tough act to follow.  The Night Lives On follows up nicely.  272 pages with 25 photos.  Excellent condition, hardcover.  $8.

24579    Titanic: Legacy of the World's Greatest Ocean Liner by Susan Wells

One of the better books for color photos of salvaged artifacts.  There are only a few books showing salvaged Titanic items anywhere.  205 pages.  Dust jacket torn at edges.  $10.

24697    The Maiden Voyage by Geoffrey Marcus

The best Titanic book available in the 1960's and still considered a classic.  Ex-library copy.  In very good condition with dust jacket.  Missing the plans that came with it in the back.  $8.

35555    The Titanic and the Californian by Peter Padfield

One of the first looks at the Californian controversy.  A controversy that continues to rage to this day.  This first American edition dates to 1966.  318 pages.  In excellent condition with just a couple of small tears to the dust jacket.  $65.

24890    A Night to Remember by Walter Lord (Illustrated edition)

When this came out in 1976, it was arguably the best Titanic book out there, and it still holds up well today.  Great selection of images.  A must for any Titanic book shelf.  Soft cover in very good condition with some slight folding to covers.  Complete with mylar cover.  $12.

24997    Titanic: Signals of Disaster by John Booth and Sean Coughlan

Compendium of the wireless signals regarding the disaster.  184 pages.  Illustrated.  Very good condition with one slight rub to the dust jacket. Rather tough to find now. $45.

24926    Beyond Reach by William Hoffman and Jack Grimm

Chronicles Jack Grimm's futile search for Titanic. Excellent condition with plastic sleeve protecting dust jacket.  Once in the early 1990's I cold called Mr. Grimm on the phone.  He was quite gracious and spoke with me for well over an hour.  He was however still somewhat bitter about his expeditions and clung to the fact that he had indeed found the ship.  $10.

24152    On Board the Titanic by Shelley Tanaka

Full-color children's book about the lost liner.  Running 48 pages.  Excellent condition.  $5.

24644    Ghost Liners by Rick Archbold.

64 pages.  Lots of photos, many in color.  Soft cover.  Excellent condition.  Several copies available @ $6 ea.

13101    Roster of Valor: The Titanic-Halifax Legacy by Arnold and Betty Watson

Very hard-to-find book by Arnold and Betty Watson with a foreword by Walter Lord.  In effect, this was the first crew list to be published since 1912.  The book was a revelation when it came out there being so little available about the crew.  It also gives background about the graves in Halifax and body recovery.  Hard cover printed by the Titanic Historical Society, this was an exclusive gift to the membership back in 1984.  If you weren’t a member, you couldn’t get one.  Twenty-six black and white photos, many of the graves in Halifax.  98 pages.  In excellent condition with original gift card and dust jacket.  $45.
SOLD!

44135    Normandie: Liner of Legend by Clive Harvey

96 pages with lots of illustrations, many in full color, including some of her salvage.  If you're a Normandie fan (and who isn't?), you really need this book.  $15.

40311    Picture History of the Normandie by Frank O. Braynard

The photos in this book show Normandie in all her art deco glory.  When this book came out there were only two other readily available Normandie books.  Frank's wonderful photo book really filled a big gap.  This is Frank Braynard at his best and that's saying something.  Running 133 pages and printed in 1987. In very good condition.  $12. 

31005    Normandie: Her Life and Times by Harvey Ardman

One of the best books about her.  25 years after printing, this book is getting hard to find.  435 pages and well illustrated.  Excellent condition with some small tears to the dust jacket.  So many books have been written about Queen Mary have you ever noticed how few books are around for Normandie?  $45.

27061    Classic Ocean Liners by Frank O. Braynard (The Ballin Trio)

One of the better ocean liner books to come out of the early 1990's.  Running 176 pages with lots and lots of never-before-seen photos.  Includes a color section.  There are very few people who will do a six-volume set on a single ship and then give her and her sisters another volume later and actually be able to produce something very worthwhile!  Excellent condition.  Signed by the author.  $20.

32773    R.M.S. Lusitania, Triumph of the Edwardian Age by Eric Sauder and Ken Marschall

 

A superb tour de force of this sadly neglected liner in stunningly clear photographs.  Archives and private collections throughout the world were scoured to find these amazing photos, most of which have not been published since 1915 or before.  50 pages. 110 illustrations.  The foreword was written by Avis Dolphin Foley, who survived the sinking at the age of 12.  Also included is a complete set of drawings of the torpedoing and the sinking done by first-class survivor Oliver P. Bernard, a scenic designer for Covent Garden.  This is a book that no ocean liner collection should be without.  In very good condition with some scuffing to cover.  As this book was self published in a very limited quantity, it is very difficult to find.  Soft cover.  $20.

SOLD!

31095    The Mary: The Inevitable Ship by Potter and Frost

Potter and Frost wrote a trio of books about the three Cunard Queens, but it's obvious they loved the Mary best.  And who can blame them?  The publication of the book coincided with the 25th anniversary of the Mary's maiden voyage.  The book is dedicated "To Herself."  320 pages with 38 photos. This is the updated 1971 version with more on the sale of QM and her "conversion."  One of the best histories you can find.  Excellent condition.  $25.

35499    The Art on Board the R.M.S. Queen Mary

A catalog of sorts for an exhibit of art from Queen Mary held off the ship in 1994.  Having spoken to a few folks who went to this exhibit they all came away very impressed.  The book is broken down by room with most of the art on-board covered including small biographies of many of the artists.  64 page paperback.  Excellent condition.  $45.

24312    Cunard White Star Liners of the 1930's by H.M. Le Fleming

32 pages with loads of excellent photos.  NOT the 7C's reprint!  Softcover.  $15.

SOLD!

44194    RMS Queen Elizabeth: The Beautiful Lady by Janette McCutcheon

A fascinating book for a fascinating ship.  Loads of color and many never before seen photos.  Near mint condition soft cover running 96 pages.  $10

SOLD!

40336    Ocean Picture, The Golden Age of Transatlantic Travel by Jane Hunter-Cox

In my opinion, one of the best photo books available.  Printed in 1989, this book features photos taken by Ocean Pictures on board ships of the Cunard Line.  Mostly unseen, and many showing very rarely seen parts of the ships.  I learned a lot from looking at these photos.  Most are on the Mary and the Elizabeth.  128 pages and lots and lots of photos!  Excellent condition.  $18. 

15943    The Shipbuilder, Volume 1.  Compiled by Mark Warren

Over 30 ships are covered, including Empress of Ireland, Adriatic, Lusitania, Mauretania, Nomadic and Traffic, Olympic, Titanic, France (1912), and on and on and on....  Printed on high-quality paper with numerous foldouts and hundreds of illustrations.  Particularly interesting are all the ads for the various suppliers.  225 pages.  Mint condition.  $65.

24661    Beau Voyage by John Malcolm Brinnin

One of the first real coffee table photo books about ocean liners.  Amazingly illustrated, covering the entire era of the great liners.  Mint condition with dust jacket.  270 pages.  This is not the reprint.  This is a first printing which sports much better paper and photo reproduction than the Barns and Noble reprint.  $20.

24354    Transatlantic Liners 1945-1980 by William H. Miller

In very good condition.  Some very slight chipping to the cover.  Collecting only Bill Miller books would result in a fine liner library. He's very prolific.  Well illustrated.  22 pages.  $14.

24483    The Fabulous Interiors of the Great Ocean Liners by William H. Miller

145 pages in very good condition.  The title says it all.  Bill has written 80 books!  Soft cover.  $8.

24541    Lost at Sea by Michael Goss and George Bee

Assorted tales of steamship tragedies.  360 pages.  Near mint condition.  $20.

27881    The Frantic Atlantic by Basil Woon

It is quirky, funny, sarcastic, and glib.  An interesting perspective of someone who actually sailed on these liners.  One of the best condition copies I have seen in some time.  No foxing and tight binding.  Sold by Charles E. Lauriat book importer as we are told by the sticker inside.  Charles, as we know, survived the sinking of the Lusitania.  On the first page the owner has written their name and Rotterdam, 1928.  I suspect the book was bought on board.  $55.

24299    Steamers of the Past by J.H. Isherwood

A compilation of 30 articles by Isherwood that had appeared in Sea Breezes magazine since 1949.  Printed in England in 1966.  115 pages.  Near mint.  Very well illustrated with drawings by Isherwood.  $15

35060    Goodnight, Sorry for Sinking You by Ralph Barker

Recounting of the sinking of the City of Cairo in 1942.  While on her way from Cape Town to Brazil, she was torpedoed by U-68.  The second torpedo to finish the ship off sank one of the lifeboats and damaged another.  Amazing tale of survival.  Excellent condition.  Runs 251 pages.  Illustrated.  $35.

35883    The Cinema of the Sea by Tony Thomas

Well illustrated history of the sea in movies.  Hardcover published in 1988.  248 pages. $20.

35885    Liners: The Golden Age by Robert Fox

Running an impressive 352 pages this is almost certainly the only ocean liner book in German, French, and English.  Hundreds and hundreds of photos almost none of which I have seen before.  There is even a shot taken in the 1920's inside Aquitania's lower and unused pre-war bridge.  Some small tears to dust jacket.  Otherwise excellent.  $20.

NEW!

44189    Passenger Liners of the World Since 1893 by Nicholas T. Cairis

This is a very interesting book, but all too often, the pages fall out.  Happily this copy is tight and in great shape.  226 pages in hardback format with only the slightest tearing of the dust jacket.  $5.

35660    Ocean Liner; Travel on the Open Seas by William H. Miller

Bill Miller at his best.  Not your paperback photo book but a great overall history of ocean liners.  From 19th century ships of steam all the way to concept designs for modern cruise ships.  Runs 144 pages with lots of color.  Very good condition.  $25.

NEW!

44990   Picture History of the French Line by William H. Miller

The picture books produced by Dover and Bill Miller fill a special need in liner bookshelves.  The French Line history is no exception.  Dozens of never before seen photos.  In excellent condition.  Softcover 113 pages.  $20.

35755    Picture History of the Cunard Line by Frank O. Braynard and William H. Miller

You gotta love the Dover ocean-liner books.  Glossy pages, oversized format, and amazing photos.  Too bad they are not publishing them any more.  I've got to give Bill Miller credit.  He always finds great unpublished images for each of his books.  Has bumping to the corners and edges.  A great book for a great company.  $15.

40852    The First Great Ocean Liners in Pictures 1897-1927 by William H. Miller

Produced in 1984 this first-rate photo book is a must have for any liner library.  The Dover books are excellent for reference when you need info on a particular ship.  Builder, speed, and capacity are all listed in an easy to find way.  Softcover and in excellent condition.  $10. 

SOLD!

40443    The Great Luxury Liners 1927-1954 by William H. Miller

What fantastic photos!  This 1981 book by Dover and Bill Miller is another must have for your liner library.  How does he do it ALL?  Bill Miller's capacity to work and produce great ocean liner books is inspiring.  Softcover and in excellent condition.  $10

NEW!

44384    Pictorial Encyclopedia of Ocean Liner, 1860-1994 by William H. Miller

Sporting 417 photographs, this work is a history of all the ships over 15,000 tons up to 1995.  Soft cover and 142 pages.  Near mint in condition.  $12.

NEW!

44170    Modern Cruise Ships, 1965-1990 by William H. Miller

Leave it to Bill Miller, a true liner expert, to cover even the most modern of ships. The real last of the line so to speak. 130 pages soft cover. In excellent condition. $8.

NEW!

44801    Wartime Disasters at Sea by David Williams

Ah, for the days when Patrick Stephens was turning out fantastic hard-bound liner books.  This look at every passenger liner lost in WWI & II was long over due.  A description of the ship and how she meet her end is included as well as a photograph for each one.  Some particularly amazing shots of the ships sunk or salvaged that I have not seen elsewhere.  Conte di Savoia being salvaged, the bombed Vaterland of 1943, or amazing views of the sunken Stockholm/Sabaudia are all examples.  A must for the liner book shelf.  $25.

41099    The Book of The Ship by G. Gibbard Jackson

A very interesting book written in the period of the great liners.  It is not dated but judging from the ships covered it would have been printed around 1930.  Chapters about Cunard, White Star, Royal Mail, P&O, etc.  Hardcover and in very good condition with some foxing.  $15. 

41522    Currier & Ives Prints: Early Steamships by Captain Felix Riesenberg

Book full of tipped-in prints of 19th Century steamships.  Full color.  Among the prints included are the sinking of the Collins liner Arctic, the massive Great Eastern, and the burning of the steamship Golden Gate.  Also includes a complete listing of the 160 Currier & Ives early steamship prints.  Dated 1933.  Good condition with some damage to the top and bottom of the spine.  $20.

41935    The Golden Age of Ocean Liners by Lee Server

80 pages printed on full glossy pages with lots of color so the reproduction is quite good.  A lot of unseen photos for the various lines.  A good overview.  Published in 1996.  In excellent condition.  $10.

SOLD!

24833    The Atlantic Liners by Frederick Emmons

Great compilation of facts about liners that plied the Atlantic.  336 ships are covered.  160 pages in very good condition.  $15.

24045    Shipwreck: The Strange Fate of the Morro Castle by Gordon Thomas and Max Morgan Witts

Chronicles the fire on board the Morro Castle and indicts the chief radio officer for killing the captain and starting the fire.  $8.

31632    The Captain's Table: A Transatlantic Log by Sisley Huddleston

A fictional account of a 1931 crossing on the H.M.S. Manchia.  I haven't read it so I can't share my opinion!  $10.

Contact Us / On-line Museum / Testimonials / Terms / About Us / Privacy Policy / Links / Home

Return to top of page.


Wanted!

 Any items related to transatlantic passenger liners and shipping lines, including

Cunard, White Star, the French Line, Italian Line, United States Lines, etc.

Ships of particular interest are Olympic, Lusitania, Mauretania, Caronia, Normandie, Queen Mary, and Andrea Doria.

Please e-mail me if you have anything you think might be of interest.
I buy single items or whole collections.   Let me know what you have and please price. 

Send e-mail

 

Copyright © 2012 by Brian Hawley.  Do not steal images from this site for your own web projects!  If you ask nicely, I will be glad to share images as long as proper credit is given.