|
NEW!

 |
44771 The Loss of the s.s. Titanic by Lawrence Beesley
Very rare first edition of second-class passenger Lawrence Beesley's
account of the tragedy that befell Titanic. Published by Houghton
Mifflin Company, Boston, in 1912. Very good condition with some
scuffing to cover. Rare and very interesting to read. Beesley
set the standard! $245. |
|
 |
40023 Titanic by Robert Prechtl A novel about
Titanic from 1940? That is just what this is. Long ago someone
pressed a couple of four leaf clovers in the book. They have not
damaged it, and I will leave them for the new owner to find. 368
pages. $50. |
|
 |
40201 The Titanic, the Psychic, and the Sea by Rustie
Brown An interesting book with great cover art by Ken Marschall.
Examines the coincidences and psychic happenings connected with this
legendary disaster. The appendix lists all the names and known dates
of survivor deaths up until that time. Compiled by Don Lynch of the
Titanic Historical Society. Hardback and runs 163 pages. Well
indexed. $25. |
|
NEW!
 |
44901 Titanic by Thomas E. Bonsall A fine book
and one I recommend. When this book came out in 1987, it was one of
the few (if not the only one) that told the story of all three sisters.
The chapters about Olympic after the Titanic disaster offered fresh and new
info that was to be found almost no where else. Hardcover and 64 pages
long. Much use of color. Some tearing to the upper edge of the
dust jacket and some slight flea bites to the edges of the cover. $5 |
|
 |
40422 Nomadic: Le Petit Frère
du Titanic by Fabrice Vanhoutte and Philippe Melia Although
produced in 2004, this book is very hard to find. Not too many were
printed. Excellent look at Nomadic and her history though
never-before-seen black & white and color photos. An amazingly
well-illustrated book. Lots of photos you will not find anywhere else!
134 pages with hundreds of photos. Soft cover and in excellent
condition. Text in French. $50. |
|
SOLD!
 |
44339 Titanic: Fortune and Fate 192 pages.
Profusely illustrated in color with artifacts related to the sinking. Has a list of passengers and crew and
lists who was lost and saved. A must-have for anyone interested in
original Titanic memorabilia. $12. |
|
NEW!
 |
44516 The Ismay Line by Wilton J. Oldham Super
text about one of history's most well-known shipping lines. In very
good condition and getting very hard to find, especially in this shape.
Hardcover. 284 pages. $185. |
|
 |
40025 Hull Down by Sir Bertram Hayes Published in
1925, this biography is about one of White Star's most well-known captains,
Sir Bertram Hayes. For some reason, compared with Cunard captains,
there are not too many biographies of White Star officers. Some
photos. 310 pages. Great condition. $50. |
|
NEW!
 |
44220 White Star by Roy Anderson A complete
history of the White Star Line, published in 1964. Included is a
full-color fold out for the "glory that was not to be," White Star's Oceanic
of 1928. Published nearly 50 years ago and still a must have in any liner
library. In excellent condition with original dust jacket that
has some issues. See photo. 238 pages with lots of photos. I always wondered what
happened to Anderson. Does anybody know? He wrote this superb
book and then doesn't seem to have done anything else with White Star.
$135. |
|
NEW!
 |
44002 The Sinking of the Titanic and Great Sea Disasters
These memorial books swept the nation immediately after the disaster.
This 1912 first edition however is in the best shape of any I have seen
recently. Tight binding and with little dirt on the covers. Quite rare
at 100 years old. $85. |
|
 |
40091 Olympic and Titanic: Ocean Liners of the Past
The fantastic reprint of the 1911 Shipbuilder covering these two liners.
This edition, published in 1983, is getting tough to find now at a
reasonable price. I wish I had bought a stack of them back in 1990
when I got my copy! It cost $60 back then and was worth every penny.
I was just a kid so I had to get my mother to buy me a copy for Christmas.
I was an Olympic nut even then!
The details are the reason to buy this book. It is the Olympic and
Titanic bible, and it is all here from foldout plans to specs. A must
have for researcher and armchair enthusiast alike. The bonus is the
fantastic epilogue by John Maxtone-Graham. His texts are always a
treat to read; however, it is his analysis and conclusions that make this
33-page epilogue a treasure. I don't believe that I have ever read a
more succinct and well-considered review of Olympic and the world she
inhabited. John covers it all with amazing insight, particularly with
regard to Olympic compared to her competition. He wrote this 30 years
ago, talk about being ahead of his time! Where others try, John
succeeds. In excellent condition. $60. |
|
 |
40356 Titanic In a New Light by Dr Joseph MacInnis
Back in 1992, when this book was published, not too many full-color photos
of Titanic's wreck has been released. This book changed all that.
Runs 96 pages with about 80 images, mostly in full color and mostly of the
wreck Some slight waster damage to the top edges of a few pages at the
back of the book. This does not affect the text or images at all.
$15. |
|
NEW!
 |
44254 Report on the Loss of the s.s. Titanic Full
hard-back report of the results from the British Enquiry into the Titanic
disaster. 75 pages and each one fascinating. Loads of technical
details and testimony. Excellent condition. $6. |
|
NEW!
 |
44015 Titanic Voices by Hyslop, Forsyth, & Jemima
Perhaps the best Titanic book to come out of the early 1990's. Titanic
Voices is impressive with its deep local research and amazing unseen photos.
The story of Southampton's close connection to White Star and Titanic was
long over due. Packed with hundreds of pages of glossy photos
including some color. I recommend this book highly.
Hardcover. 296 pages and near mint. $8.
Softcover. 296 pages and near mint. $6. |
|
SOLD!
 |
44870 Historic White Star Liners by Philip Rentell A
classic book on the history of the White Star Line as told through
postcards. A must have for any White Star fan. Signed by the
author. $18.
An unsigned copy is also available for $12. |
|
SOLD!
 |
44661 RMS Olympic: The Old Reliable by Simon Mills For
many years, the RMS Olympic deserved a book about her. Simon Mills was
the first to oblige back in 1995. Soft cover, 65 pages and in excellent condition.
$20. |
|
SOLD!
 |
44890 HMHS Britannic: The Last Titan by Simon Mills
Another great book by Simon Mills covering the life of the least famous 1/3 of the Olympic
class. Quite hard to find as it was published 20 years ago. Soft
cover 65 pages and in excellent condition. $50. |
|
SOLD!
 |
44410 Steel Ships Iron Men: Shipbuilding in Belfast,
1894-1912 by Michael McCaughan
A fascinating account of Harland & Wolf using their own photographs
currently at
the Ulster Folk and Transport Museum. Some amazing and never-seen-elsewhere photos in this work. Any
liner enthusiast with an interest in H&W or Titanic should own it. A large part of the book is an
appendix of the ships covered and the photos in the collection for that
ship. Soft cover, 105 pages and in excellent condition. $22.
|
|
NEW!
 |
44786 The Irish Aboard Titanic by Senan Molony
Very well-researched and well-written copy of this rare work by Irish writer Senan Molony. Among his
many talents is that he can claim to be an
excellent tour guide of Dublin! Thanks for showing me around Senan.
Highly sought after and quite rare now 12 years after it was published.
This copy is signed to its former owner. In excellent condition soft
cover and running 256
pages. This is selling elsewhere for $200. My price is more
reasonable at $75. |
|
NEW!
 |
44153 Titanic: The Canadian Story by Alan Hustak Very
rare copy of the highly sought after book about how Titanic was connected to
Canada. Soft cover 172 pages. Near mint condition. $45. |
|
 |
41401 The History of North Atlantic Steam Navigation by
Henry Fry Dating from 1896, this book covers all lines, including
White Star, Guion, CGT, down to the Hill Line and the Petroleum Line.
With over 50 illustrations, the book is a must have from the 19th century.
Separation at spine to be expected with its age but nothing is falling out.
Runs 325 pages. $45. |
|
NEW!
 |
41047 RMS Caronia: Cunard's Green Goddess by William
Miller and Brian Hawley The latest book on Cunard's lovely cruise ship
Caronia. I have just co-authored this with well-known maritime author
and lecturer Bill Miller. Sporting nearly 150 photos from my
personal collection acquired over a 15 year period, most have not been published
before. Mint condition and signed by me. $35. |
|
 |
41529 Splendid Sisters by Alan Mitchell The Story
of Shaw Savill's Southern Cross and Northern Star. I have read this
book and can tell you it is fascinating. A very interesting story
indeed. Did you know the president of Shaw Savill was Basil Sanderson,
the son of Harold Sanderson (president of White Star) and that he was
married to an Ismay duaghter! In excellent condition. $18. |
|
 |
41337 Leviathan by Frank O. Braynard (6 Volumes)
Frank Braynard's magnum opus about the Leviathan. Included are all 6
volumes, including the very hard-to-find Volume 1. More than 2,250
pages in total and lavishly illustrated throughout. These books are a tour
de force of historical detail, art, and photography with thorough footnotes
and index. All are first editions, and each volume is signed by the
author. In some cases, the books are inscribed to previous owners.
Each volume is in excellent condition and have the dust jackets, but the
jackets all have some slight issues around the edges. These are not
library copies as is so often seen now days. Sets are selling on the
internet for up to $675 so this is as cheap as you'll find a complete set
anywhere! $275. |
|
SOLD!
 |
44020 The Atlantic Ferry by A.J. Maginnis Covers
the history of transatlantic travel in the 19th Century. Very
interesting illustrations not usually seen. Hard cover and sporting 208 pages. A
tremendous amount of information. I have read this book and enjoyed it
greatly. Lovely graphics on the front cover. Contents fine but
some splitting inside the cover at the spine.
In very good condition for being over 100 years old. $50. |
|
 |
41903 The Atlantic Ferry in the 20th Century by F. Reid
Corson An overview of Atlantic passenger service from 1900 onward.
Seems to be a continuation of The Atlantic Ferry by A.J. Maginnis, which
covers 19th Century passenger ships. Has a color foldout frontispiece
of White Star's Britannic of 1930. Dates to about 1929 with some color
illustrations. 278 pages. Very good condition. $25. |
|
 |
41100
The Book of Ships by Ernest Protheroe 274 pages with illustrations
with an ex libris sticker on the inside from cover. 8 pages in full
color with 48 half-tone illustrations, each full page. Dates to the
late 1920's. Has some very interesting photos, particularly of
Berengaria. Divided into three parts -- sailing ships, steamships, and
the British Navy. Very good condition. $20. |
|
 |
41873 The Queen Mary: The Official Pictorial
History by Robert O. Maguglin Written back in the 1980's when the Mary
was being run by the Wrather Corporation, this book runs 122 pages and has
lots and lots of photos, most taken from the ship's own archive. Many
in full color. Hardcover. $10. |
|
 |
41022 A
Century of Atlantic Travel by Frank C. Bowen An overview of
transatlantic travel up to the time of the record breaker Europa. 418
pages with over 40 illustrations. Dates to 1930 and is in very good
condition. Not too many period publications floating around from this
time frame. The details and insight are quite interesting to read
considering the author had in person experience. $45. |
|
 |
41224 The Things We See by David Pye Covers all
types of ships from the Queen Elizabeth and Victory to a Thames tug.
Paperback. 64 pages, well illustrated, with some wear to the cover and
chip off the corner. An oddity. $14. |
|
 |
41107
RMS Lusitania: The Ship and Her Record by Eric Sauder 128 pages.
About 150 photos of the ill-fated liner, most of which have never been seen
in print before, and loads of information you won't find anywhere else.
Second edition. A must have book for any ship library. Signed by
the author. $25. |
|
SOLD!
 |
41448 Liner: Fifty Years of Passenger Ship Photos by
William Miller Runs 160 pages. Tons of photos. Has some
dirt on the end papers. Otherwise excellent. Bill Miller at his
best. Hardcover dating from 1986. $14. |
|
 |
41662 The Story of the Liner by G. G. Jackson
Dates to around the early 1930's. This book tells the story of the
transatlantic service. It's interesting to get the perspective of an
author just at the point where they were switching from the Edwardian ships
to the Ship of State. 208 pages with over 25 photos. Some
interesting appendices. Some fading to spine otherwise in very good
condition. $25. |
|
 |
41141 Ocean Liners by Robert Wall 256 pages
Included is the great final Union Castle ad, consisting of a shot out of a
plane window, looking at the engines The text reads: "The view
on your way to South Africa after we're gone." Very sad.
Profusely illustrated. $10. |
|
 |
41275 Grand Luxe by John Malcolm Brinnin and Kenneth
Gaulin Very lavish coffee-table book with tons of photos and
illustrations, many in full color. Runs 232 pages. Always a
crowd pleaser. $25. |
|
 |
40003 Titanic From Rare Historical Reprints by Peter
Boyd-Smith A look at the Titanic disaster in that it is made
up of newspaper accounts from April 5 to May 7, 1912. My favorite
image in the book is of a first-class dining room chair that had been
recovered after the sinking. Where is it now? 242 pages with
about 200 illustrations. Excellent condition. $50. |
|

 |
35482 Spanning the Atlantic by F. Lawrence Babcock
Fascinating account of Cunard's history, written while the company was still
in its heyday. Illustrated and runs 234 pages. Dates to 1931.
Very good condition hardcover with some fading to the spine, which is
typical of almost every copy I've seen. $30. |
|
SOLD!
 |
44897 Merchant Fleets: Cunard Line by Duncan Haws
Volume 12 of Haws's huge effort to cover all the major shipping lines.
Soft cover 108 pages and near mint condition save for some ink on the cover. $22. |
|
NEW!
 |
44840 The Fleet: 1840-2004 (Cunard History) Cute
hard cover where someone raided the archives to find interesting information
and photos about the Cunard fleet from 1840 to 2004 up to and including the
arrival of the QM2. Mint. A full fleet list, 158 pages. A
few available @ $5 each. |
|
SOLD!
 |
40422 North Atlantic Seaway by N.R.P. Bonsor
Bonsor the name is synonymous with extensive, informative, even exhaustive
work. This book is no exception and is a full list of all ships for
all companies including photos and drawings for many. Comes with a
very handy bookmark with fleet list abbreviation key, ruler for judging the
scale of drawings and chapter list. It is faster to look up details in
this book than to use Wikipedia! Dust
jacket is rough but the book is fine. $30. |
|
NEW!
 |
44350 Merchant Fleets: White Star Line by Duncan Haws
Volume 19 of this extensive series. Covers the White Star Line and as
such is the most sought after volume of the set.
Complete fleet list with small bio and illustrations of every White Star
ship ever built. Paperback, 104 pages. Loads and loads of info!
Mint condition. $20. |
|
SOLD!
 |
44681 RMS Majestic: The Magic-Stick by Mark Chirnside
Mark Chirnside's books just keep getting better and better. The
Majestic is one of his best efforts so far. Soft cover and running the
typical Tempus Press 96 pages. Excellent condition and signed to the
former owner.
$30. |
|
SOLD!
 |
44301 The Sea Shall Embrace Them by David W. Shaw
The sad story of the Collins liner Arctic and her tragic sinking in 1854.
In one of the worst sea disasters to happen to a liner up to that time.
Not a single women or child survived.
240 pages with illustrations. Paperback and in excellent condition. $5.
|
|
SOLD!
 |
40008 Crossing & Cruising by John Maxtone-Graham
Another classic from the master storyteller himself.
Very well illustrated, this hard cover edition is 311 pages. Some
slight scratches and marks on the cover, but otherwise book and dust jacket
are in near mint condition. I really enjoy the way this book is setup
with one chapter about cruising alternating with one about liners. The
chapter where John imagines what Normandie would have been like had she
survived the war is a must and makes this book worth the price. I went
to the launch lecture for this book way back in 1992. 20 years
ago now. $18.
|
|
 |
40110 Ocean Liners of the 20th Century by Gordon Newell
Extremely well illustrated. 192 pages.
Book is in very good condition but the dust jacket has some issues.
$10 |
|
 |
40908 Great Shipwrecks of the 20th Century by Thomas E.
Bonsall Covers many shipwrecks and accidents from the last century.
192 pages. Lots of color. Excellent condition with a plastic
cover over the dust jacket to protect it.
$8. |
|
 |
35641 The Titanic Tragedy: God Speaking to the Nations
by Alma White
Published by The Pentecostal Union Pillar of Fire.... You may say
that the author is preachy and judgmental, and you'd be right. An interesting perspective on
the disaster, thouh. First published in 1912, this copy dates from 1916.
Hardback, and in very good condition with a bit of discoloration on the back
cover. Not counting the advertising in the back for Christian schools,
etc., runs 210 pages. Considering when it was published, there are a
number of good illustrations, 36 of them. $75. |
|
 |
35849 Titanic: Psychic Forewarnings of a Tragedy
by George Behe George Behe takes a look at the psychic phenomena
surrounding the sinking of this most famous of shipwrecks.
Illustrated. Published in 1988. Hardcover, 176 pages. $25. |
|
SOLD!
 |
35143 Titanic: Safety, Speed, and Sacrifice by
George Behe Doesn't get any more mint than this paperback. Still
in its original cellophane! I had to go to my copy to write this
description for you. Printed in 1997 and running 88 pages, this work
is by renowned Titanic historian and former vice president of the Titanic
Historical Society. Unusual look at the tragedy, suggesting that the
sinking was avoidable and that Titanic's bridge officers were criminally
negligent. $40. |
|
 |
31222 Titanic Survivor by Violet Jessop Where
else can you read about a White Star stewardesses experience on board
Olympic? Her life was fascinating. As you all know, she was on
Olympic for the Hawke collision, as well as the Titanic and Britannic when
they sank. A hat trick, if you will. 238 pages with 36 photos.
Near mint hardback. $15. |
|
 |
31883 The Night Lives On by Walter Lord A superb
sequel to A Night to Remember. Walter had so much material that after
the discovery of the wreck, he put out this volume. A Night To
Remember is a tough act to follow. The Night Lives On follows up
nicely. 272 pages with 25 photos. Excellent condition, hardcover. $8. |
|
 |
24579 Titanic: Legacy of the World's Greatest Ocean
Liner by Susan Wells One of the better books for color photos of
salvaged artifacts. There are only a few books showing salvaged
Titanic items anywhere. 205 pages. Dust jacket torn at edges.
$10. |
|
 |
24697 The Maiden Voyage by Geoffrey Marcus The
best Titanic book available in the 1960's and still considered a classic.
Ex-library copy. In very good condition with dust jacket.
Missing the plans that came with it in the back.
$8. |
|
 |
35555 The Titanic and the Californian by Peter Padfield
One of the first looks at the Californian controversy. A controversy
that continues to rage to this day. This first
American edition dates to 1966. 318 pages. In excellent
condition with just a couple of small tears to the dust jacket. $65. |
|
 |
24890 A Night to Remember by Walter Lord (Illustrated
edition) When this came out in 1976, it was arguably the best Titanic
book out there, and it still holds up well today. Great selection of
images. A must for any Titanic book shelf. Soft cover in very
good condition with some slight folding to covers. Complete with mylar
cover.
$12. |
|
 |
24997 Titanic: Signals of Disaster by John Booth and
Sean Coughlan Compendium of the wireless signals regarding the
disaster. 184 pages. Illustrated. Very good condition with
one slight rub to the dust jacket. Rather tough to find now.
$45. |
|
 |
24926 Beyond Reach by William Hoffman and Jack Grimm
Chronicles Jack Grimm's futile search for Titanic. Excellent condition with
plastic sleeve protecting dust jacket.
Once in the early 1990's I cold called Mr. Grimm on the phone. He was
quite gracious and spoke with me for well over an hour. He was however
still somewhat bitter about his expeditions and clung to the fact that he
had indeed found the ship. $10. |
|
 |
24152 On Board the Titanic by Shelley Tanaka
Full-color children's book about the lost liner. Running 48 pages.
Excellent condition.
$5. |
|
 |
24644 Ghost Liners by Rick Archbold. 64 pages.
Lots of photos, many in color. Soft cover. Excellent condition.
Several copies available @ $6 ea. |
|
 |
13101 Roster of Valor: The Titanic-Halifax Legacy by Arnold and
Betty Watson
Very hard-to-find book by Arnold and Betty Watson with a foreword by
Walter Lord. In effect, this was the first crew list to be published
since 1912. The book was a revelation when it came out there being so
little available about the crew. It also gives background about the
graves in Halifax and
body recovery. Hard cover printed by the Titanic Historical Society, this
was an exclusive gift to the membership back in 1984. If you weren’t a
member, you couldn’t get one. Twenty-six black and white photos, many of
the graves in Halifax. 98 pages. In excellent condition with original
gift card and dust jacket. $45.
|
|
SOLD!
 |
44135 Normandie: Liner of Legend by Clive Harvey 96
pages with lots of illustrations, many in full color, including some of her
salvage. If you're a Normandie fan (and who isn't?), you really need
this book. $15. |
|
 |
40311 Picture History of the Normandie by Frank O.
Braynard The photos in this book show Normandie in all her art deco
glory. When this book came out there were only two other readily
available Normandie books. Frank's wonderful photo book really filled
a big gap. This is Frank Braynard at his best and that's saying
something. Running 133 pages and printed in 1987. In very good
condition. $12. |
|
 |
31005 Normandie: Her Life and Times by Harvey Ardman
One of the best books about her. 25 years after printing, this book is
getting hard to find. 435 pages and well illustrated. Excellent
condition with some small tears to the dust jacket. So many books have
been written about Queen Mary have you ever noticed how few books are around
for Normandie? $45. |
|
 |
27061 Classic Ocean Liners by Frank O. Braynard (The
Ballin Trio) One of the better ocean liner books to come out of the
early 1990's. Running 176 pages with lots and lots of
never-before-seen photos. Includes a color section. There are
very few people who will do a six-volume set on a single ship and then give
her and her sisters another volume later and actually be able to produce
something very worthwhile! Excellent condition. Signed by the
author. $20. |
 |
32773 R.M.S.
Lusitania, Triumph of the Edwardian Age by Eric
Sauder and Ken Marschall
A superb tour de force of this
sadly neglected liner in stunningly clear photographs. Archives and
private collections throughout the world were scoured to find these amazing
photos, most of which have not been published since 1915 or before. 50
pages. 110 illustrations. The foreword was written by Avis Dolphin
Foley, who survived the sinking at the age of 12. Also included is a
complete set of drawings of the torpedoing and the sinking done by
first-class survivor Oliver P. Bernard, a scenic designer for Covent Garden.
This is a book that no ocean liner collection should be without. In very good
condition with some scuffing to cover. As this book was self
published in a very limited quantity, it is very difficult to find. Soft cover. $20.
|
|
SOLD!
 |
31095 The Mary: The Inevitable Ship by Potter and Frost
Potter and Frost wrote a trio of books about the three Cunard Queens, but
it's obvious they loved the Mary best. And who can blame them?
The publication of the book coincided with the 25th anniversary of the
Mary's maiden voyage. The book is dedicated "To Herself." 320
pages with 38 photos. This is the updated 1971 version with more on the
sale of QM and her "conversion." One of the best histories you can find.
Excellent condition. $25. |
|
 |
35499 The Art on Board the R.M.S. Queen Mary A
catalog of sorts for an exhibit of art from Queen Mary held off the ship in
1994. Having spoken to a few folks who went to this exhibit they all
came away very impressed. The book is broken down by room with most of
the art on-board covered including small biographies of many of the artists.
64 page paperback. Excellent condition. $45. |
|
 |
24312 Cunard White Star Liners of the 1930's by H.M. Le
Fleming 32 pages with loads of excellent photos. NOT the 7C's
reprint!
Softcover. $15. |
|
SOLD!
 |
44194 RMS Queen Elizabeth: The Beautiful Lady by Janette
McCutcheon A fascinating book for a fascinating ship. Loads of
color and many never before seen photos. Near mint condition soft
cover running 96 pages. $10 |
|
SOLD!
 |
40336 Ocean Picture, The Golden Age of Transatlantic
Travel by Jane Hunter-Cox In my
opinion, one of the best photo books available. Printed in 1989, this
book features photos taken by Ocean Pictures on board ships of the Cunard
Line. Mostly unseen, and many showing very rarely seen parts of the
ships. I learned a lot from looking at these photos. Most are on
the Mary and the Elizabeth. 128 pages and lots and lots of photos!
Excellent condition. $18. |
|
 |
15943 The Shipbuilder, Volume 1. Compiled by Mark
Warren Over 30 ships are covered, including Empress of Ireland,
Adriatic, Lusitania, Mauretania, Nomadic and Traffic, Olympic, Titanic,
France (1912), and on and on and on.... Printed on high-quality paper
with numerous foldouts and hundreds of illustrations. Particularly
interesting are all the ads for the various suppliers. 225 pages.
Mint condition. $65. |
|
 |
24661 Beau Voyage by John Malcolm Brinnin One of
the first real coffee table photo books about ocean liners. Amazingly
illustrated, covering the entire era of the great liners. Mint
condition with dust jacket. 270 pages.
This is not the reprint. This is a first printing which sports much
better paper and photo reproduction than the Barns and Noble reprint. $20. |
|
 |
24354 Transatlantic Liners 1945-1980 by William H.
Miller In very good condition. Some very slight chipping to the
cover. Collecting only Bill Miller books would result in a fine liner
library. He's very prolific. Well illustrated. 22 pages.
$14. |
|
 |
24483 The Fabulous Interiors of the Great Ocean Liners
by William H. Miller 145 pages in very good condition. The title
says it all. Bill has written 80 books! Soft cover.
$8. |
|
 |
24541 Lost at Sea by Michael Goss and George Bee
Assorted tales of steamship tragedies. 360 pages. Near mint
condition.
$20. |
|
 |
27881 The Frantic Atlantic by Basil Woon It is
quirky, funny, sarcastic, and glib. An interesting perspective of
someone who actually sailed on these liners. One of the best condition
copies I have seen in some time. No foxing and tight binding.
Sold by Charles E. Lauriat book importer as we are told by the sticker
inside. Charles, as we know, survived the sinking of the Lusitania. On the
first page the owner has written their name and Rotterdam, 1928. I
suspect the book was bought on board. $55. |
|
 |
24299 Steamers of the Past by J.H. Isherwood A
compilation of 30 articles by Isherwood that had appeared in Sea Breezes
magazine since 1949. Printed in England in 1966. 115 pages.
Near mint. Very well illustrated with drawings by Isherwood. $15 |
|
 |
35060 Goodnight, Sorry for Sinking You by Ralph Barker
Recounting of the sinking of the City of Cairo in 1942. While on her
way from Cape Town to Brazil, she was torpedoed by U-68. The second
torpedo to finish the ship off sank one of the lifeboats and damaged
another. Amazing tale of survival. Excellent condition.
Runs 251 pages. Illustrated. $35. |
|
 |
35883 The Cinema of the Sea by Tony Thomas Well
illustrated history of the sea in movies. Hardcover published in 1988.
248 pages. $20. |
|
 |
35885 Liners: The Golden Age by Robert Fox
Running an impressive 352 pages this is almost certainly the only ocean
liner book in German, French, and English. Hundreds and hundreds of
photos almost none of which I have seen before. There is even a shot
taken in the 1920's inside Aquitania's lower and unused pre-war bridge.
Some small tears to dust jacket. Otherwise excellent. $20. |
|
NEW!
 |
44189 Passenger Liners of the World Since 1893 by Nicholas
T. Cairis This is a very interesting book, but all too often, the
pages fall out. Happily this copy is tight and in great shape.
226 pages in hardback format with only the slightest tearing of the dust
jacket. $5. |
|
 |
35660 Ocean Liner; Travel on the Open Seas by William
H. Miller Bill Miller at his best. Not your paperback photo book
but a great overall history of ocean liners. From 19th century ships
of steam all the way to concept designs for modern cruise ships. Runs
144 pages with lots of color. Very good condition. $25. |
|
NEW!
 |
44990 Picture History of the French Line by William H.
Miller The picture books produced by Dover and Bill Miller fill a
special need in liner bookshelves. The French Line history is no
exception. Dozens of never before seen photos. In excellent
condition. Softcover 113 pages. $20. |
|
 |
35755 Picture History of the Cunard Line by Frank O.
Braynard and William H.
Miller You gotta love the Dover ocean-liner books. Glossy pages,
oversized format, and amazing photos. Too bad they
are not publishing them any more. I've got to give Bill Miller credit.
He always finds great unpublished images for each of his books. Has bumping to the corners
and edges. A great book for a great company. $15. |
|
 |
40852 The First Great Ocean Liners in Pictures
1897-1927 by William H. Miller Produced in 1984 this first-rate photo
book is a must have for any liner library. The Dover books are
excellent for reference when you need info on a particular ship.
Builder, speed, and capacity are all listed in an easy to find way.
Softcover and in excellent condition. $10. |
|
SOLD!
 |
40443 The Great Luxury Liners 1927-1954 by William H.
Miller What fantastic photos! This 1981 book by Dover and Bill
Miller is another must have for your liner library. How does he do it
ALL? Bill Miller's capacity to work and
produce great ocean liner books is inspiring. Softcover and in
excellent condition. $10 |
|
NEW!
 |
44384 Pictorial Encyclopedia of Ocean Liner, 1860-1994 by
William H. Miller Sporting 417 photographs, this work is a history of
all the ships over 15,000 tons up to 1995. Soft cover and 142 pages.
Near mint in condition. $12. |
|
NEW!
 |
44170 Modern Cruise Ships, 1965-1990 by William H. Miller
Leave it to Bill Miller, a true liner expert, to cover even the most modern
of ships. The real last of the line so to speak. 130 pages soft cover. In
excellent condition.
$8. |
|
NEW!
 |
44801 Wartime Disasters at Sea by David Williams
Ah, for the days when Patrick Stephens was turning out fantastic hard-bound
liner books. This look at every passenger liner lost in WWI & II was
long over due. A description of the ship and how she meet her end is
included as well as a photograph for each one. Some particularly
amazing shots of the ships sunk or salvaged that I have not seen elsewhere.
Conte di Savoia being salvaged, the bombed Vaterland of 1943, or amazing
views of the sunken Stockholm/Sabaudia are all examples. A must for
the liner book shelf. $25. |
|
 |
41099 The Book of The Ship by G. Gibbard Jackson
A very interesting book written in the period of the great liners. It
is not dated but judging from the ships covered it would have been printed
around 1930. Chapters about Cunard, White Star, Royal Mail, P&O, etc.
Hardcover and in very good condition with some foxing. $15. |
|
 |
41522 Currier & Ives Prints: Early Steamships by
Captain Felix Riesenberg Book full of tipped-in prints of 19th Century
steamships. Full color. Among the prints included are the
sinking of the Collins liner Arctic, the massive Great Eastern, and the
burning of the steamship Golden Gate. Also includes a complete listing
of the 160 Currier & Ives early steamship prints. Dated 1933.
Good condition with some damage to the top and bottom of the spine.
$20. |
|
 |
41935 The Golden Age of Ocean Liners by Lee Server
80 pages printed on full glossy pages with lots of color so the reproduction
is quite good. A lot of unseen photos for the various lines. A
good overview. Published in 1996. In excellent condition.
$10. |
|
SOLD!
 |
24833 The Atlantic Liners by Frederick Emmons
Great compilation of facts about liners that plied the Atlantic. 336
ships are covered. 160 pages in very good condition.
$15. |
|
 |
24045 Shipwreck: The Strange Fate of the Morro Castle
by Gordon Thomas and Max Morgan Witts Chronicles the fire on board the
Morro Castle and indicts the chief radio officer for killing the captain and
starting the fire.
$8. |
|
 |
31632 The Captain's Table: A Transatlantic Log by
Sisley Huddleston A fictional account of a 1931 crossing on the H.M.S.
Manchia. I haven't read it so I can't share my opinion! $10. |